Click a link below to be taken to that Committee

Governing Board

Advisory Committee

Council Committee

Advisory Committee Membership

Society for Equal Access—Dan McCune www.seailc.org

Ohio State University Extension—Chris Kendle  www.tuscarawas.osu.edu

HARCATUS CAO—Michele Lucas  www.harcatus.org

Union Hospital—Diana Boyd  www.unionhospital.org

T-4-C— Louise Worsham  www.t4conline.net

PFCS—Pam Trimmer  www.pfcs1.org

CMH— Nanette Roberson www.cmhdover.org

East Central Ohio Educational Service Center—Kevin Spears  www.ecoesc.org

COMPASS—Molly MacMath www.compassrapecrisis.org

ADAMHS Board—Natalie Bollon  www.adamhtc.org

COAD Early Care and Education— Kris Filhour  www.coadinc.org

Big Brothers Big Sisters—Heather Campbell  www.bbbseco.com

Tuscarawas County Child Support Enforcement Agency—Traci Berry  www.co.tuscarawas.oh.us/CSEA

Tuscarawas County Child Advocacy Center—Vanessa Stergois www.tusccac.org

The Village Network—Patty Hamblin www.thevillagenetwork.org

Community members/parents—Laurie Donley, Rhonda McCaslin, Jan Slocum, Kellie Mahaffey, Jennifer Flaherty

Council Committees

  • Governing Board
    Provide policy and governance leadership and oversight of all facets of statutory Family and Children First operations including, but not limited to, the following:  annual review of the Administrative Agent Agreement, Memorandum of Understandings, annual review of the Service Coordination mechanism, grant management, approval of annual operating budget, dispute resolution process, all other functions are prescribed in Ohio Revised Code 121.37.
  • Advisory Committee
    Ensures that Council responds to all special projects, services, and grants in support of children and families that includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    Develops response to Ohio Children’s Trust Fund, House Bill 289, Help Me Grow, Animal/Child Abuse Prevention, and other mandated council projects/grants, creates committees as necessary to address community needs, works in conjunction with the Service Coordination Committee to develop new programs and to strengthen existing programs, address specific conditions of the business associate agreements, elects two agency members and three family members to serve on the Governing Board, responds to Request for Proposals under the direction of the Governing Board, works in conjunction with the administrative agent to meet the requirements of state and applicable federal grants and programs.
  • Service Coordination Committee
    Provides administrative and policy oversight on all facets of service coordination planning and monitoring including, but not limited to the following:  eligibility criteria, service planning and case review processes, annual approval of the service plan, management of business associate agreements, service financing, family and advocate involvement, on-going needs assessment, family and peer support mechanisms, routine activity reporting to governing and advisory committees. Makes recommendations to Governing Board and Advisory Board relative to service gaps.  Works in conjunction with the administrative agent on contract and service management and financing issues.
  • Budget Committee
    Works in conjunction with the Administrative Agent on all financial and budget related activities of council including, but not limited to, the following: Review and approval monthly financial statements, grant oversight, preparation of annual operating budget ensuring Council compliance with all applicable accounting and audit requirements per State and Federal regulations.
  • Early Childhood Coordinating Committee (ECCC)
    ECCC shall assist TCFCFC in the design, coordination, and implementation of a comprehensive, coordinated, interdisciplinary, family-centered Help Me Grow system of services for families with an infant or toddler at risk for or with developmental disabilities/delays.
  • Families and Communities Together (FACT) Committee
    The FACT Committee will annually prepare a series of recommendations regarding how TCFCFC can be responsive to families.

Governing Board

 

ADAMHS Board—Dave Schaffer www.adamhtc.org

Tuscarawas County Juvenile Court—Sylvia Argento  www.co.tuscarawas.oh.us

New Philadelphia City Schools—David Brand  www.npschools.org

Tuscarawas County Commissioners—Chris Abbuhl  www.co.tuscarawas.oh.us

OSU Extension—Christine Kendle  www.tuscarawas.osu.edu

New Philadelphia City Health Department—Vickie Ionno  www.newphilaoh.com

Union Hospital—Diana Boyd  www.unionhospital.org

Tuscarawas County Health Department—Katie Seward  www.tchdnow.org

Help Me Grow/Early Intervention—Ashley Cahaney  www.pfcs1.org/programs/hmg.php

Tuscarawas County Job & Family Services—David Haverfield  www.tcjfs.org

New Philadelphia Mayor’s Office—Mary Jo Fragasse  www.newphilaoh.com

Tuscarawas Co. Board of Developmental Disabilities—Natalie Lupi  www.tuscbdd.org

Buckeye Career Center—Bob Alsept  www.buckeyecareercenter.org

HARCATUS Head Start—Sue Shackelford  www.harcatus.org

Ohio Department of Youth Services—Randy Brittain  www.dys.ohio.gov

United Way First Call for Help—Alison Kerns  www.tuscunitedway.org

Parent Representatives—Jan Slocum, Rhonda McCaslin, Laurie Donley, Vickie Crim